ABANDONED AUTO AUCTION
Auction for this vehicle will be held 2 p.m. Friday, September 25, 2026, at Mitchell’s Repair Shop, 31047 MS Hwy 32 Charleston, MS 38921.
1989 Toyota Pickup
VIN: JT4RN81R2K0000590
Mileage: ?
NOTICE OF INTENTION TO DIVERT OR WITHDRAW FOR BENEFICIAL USE THE PUBLIC WATERS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
Notice is hereby given that on the 17th day of February, 2026, Little, Nathan S., 3894 A Highway 61 North, Cleveland, MS 38732 has filed application(s) for permit(s) to divert or withdraw the public water of the State of Mississippi for beneficial use, from the Mississippi River Alluvial Aquifer, in the county of Tallahatchie for Irrigation purposes, subject to existing rights, the following amount(s) of water at the indicated location(s):
Application No. GW-43799; Permitted Acreage: 73; Location: SE1/4 of the NW1/4, of Sec 15 T24N, R02E
Any person, firm, association or corporation, deeming that the granting of the above application(s) will be truly detrimental to their rights to utilize the waters of said source, may protest in writing to the Permit Board of the State of Mississippi, c/o Thomas Tynes, PO Box 2309 Jackson, Mississippi 39225, setting forth all reasons why said application(s) should not be approved. If not protested, the permit(s) will be issued on/after ten days following publication date.
If protested, the application(s) will be taken for consideration by the Permit Board of the State of Mississippi in its offices at 515 East Amite Street, Jackson, Mississippi 39201, on, or after, September 8, 2026 at which time all interested persons may appear and be heard by the Permit Board.
YMD Joint Water Management District
Dillard Melton, Jr., Permitting Director
SUBSTITUTE TRUSTEE'S NOTICE OF FORECLOSURE SALE
WHEREAS, on August 30, 2024, Odai Ibdah and wife, Kaylee Mills, as tenants by the entirety with full rights of survivorship and not as tenants in common, executed a certain Deed of Trust to Law Office of Lance D. Tennyson, Trustee for the use and benefit of Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., as beneficiary, as nominee for Nations Lending Corporation, its successors and assigns which Deed of Trust is of record in the office of the Chancery Clerk of Tallahatchie County, Mississippi, on August 30, 2024, in Deed of Trust Book 2024, Page 2046.
WHEREAS, Nations Lending Corporation, the current holder and/or assignee, substituted Halliday, Watkins & Mann, P.C. as Trustee by instrument recorded in the Chancery Clerk’s Office on August 5, 2026 in Substitution of Trustee Book 2, in Page 748-749; and
WHEREAS, Default having been made in the terms and conditions of said deed of trust and the entire debt secured thereby having been declared to be due and payable in accordance with the terms of said deed of trust, Nations Lending Corporation, the legal holder of said indebtedness, having requested the undersigned Substitute Trustee in said deed of trust, will on October 1, 2026 offer for sale at public outcry and sell within legal hours (being between the hours of 11:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m.), at the west door on the steps of the Tallahatchie County Courthouse in Charleston, to the highest and best bidder for cash the following described property situated in Tallahatchie County, Mississippi, to wit:
Beginning at the Northeast Corner of the tract of land sold by Turner-Farber-Love Company to O.M. Laughlin, which is 895 feet East of the one-quarter common to Section 25, and 26, Township 25 North, Range 2 East, First Judicial District, Tallahatchie County, Mississippi; thence East 200 feet; thence South 175 feet; thence West 200 feet; thence North 175 feet to the point of beginning, being in the Southeast Ward, City of Charleston, First Judicial District, Tallahatchie County, Mississippi, and being part of the land conveyed to Ben C. Morgan and Hortense T. Morgan, husband and wife, by Allen G. Neely by deed of record in Book 143 at page 173 of the records in the office of the Chancery Clerk at Charleston, Mississippi.
More commonly known as: 728 George Payne Cossar Blvd, Charleston, MS 38921
I will convey only such title as vested in me as Substituted Trustee.
Important Notice to Potential Bidders: Federal law administered by the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (“FinCEN”), a bureau of the U.S. Department of the Treasury, requires certain residential real estate transactions to be reported to the federal government. If you are the winning bidder at auction, you may be required to provide identifying information about yourself and, if applicable, any entity or trust purchasing the property. This information is required by federal law and must be provided to complete the sale. Failure to provide required information after the sale may delay or prevent issuance of the foreclosure deed.
Halliday, Watkins & Mann, P.C.
Substitute Trustee
Halliday, Watkins & Mann, P.C.
1107 Highland Colony Pkwy, Suite 207
Ridgeland, MS 39157
(801) 355-2886
IN THE CHANCERY COURT OF TALLAHATCHIE COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI
FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT
IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF ANNETTE R. DUNGAN, DECEASED
CAUSE NO. 2026-55
DONNIE DUNGAN PETITIONER
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
Letters of Executorship having being granted on the 25th day of August, A.D., 2026, by the Chancery Court of the First Judicial District of Tallahatchie County, Mississippi to the undersigned Executor of the Estate of Annette R. Dungan, Deceased, notice is hereby given to all persons having claims against said estate to present the same to the Clerk of this Court for probate and registration according to law, within ninety (90) days from the first publication of this notice, or they will be forever barred.
Dated, this the 25th day of August, A.D., 2026.
DONNIE DUNGAN, Executor of the Estate of ANNETTE R. DUNGAN, Deceased
/s/ Lance D. Tennyson
Lance D. Tennyson, MS Bar #105204
Attorney for Executor
P.O. Box 190
Charleston, MS 38921
P: (662) 647-3656
F: (662) 647-0218
lance@tennysonlegal.com
IN THE CHANCERY COURT OF TALLAHATCHIE COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI
FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT
In the Matter of the Estate of CECIL W. WINTERS CAUSE NO.: 26-42-WMS
BRENDA WINTERS
PETITIONER
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
Letters of Administration having been granted on the 13th day of August, 2026, by the Chancery Court of Tallahatchie County, State of Mississippi, to the undersigned Administrator upon the Estate of Cecil W. Winters, notice is hereby given to all persons having claims against said estate to present same to the Clerk of said Court for probate and registration according to law within ninety (90) days after the first publication of this notice, or said claims will be forever barred.
WITNESS MY SIGNATURE, this the 25th day of August, 2026.
/s/ Brenda Winters
Brenda Winters, Administrator, Estate of Cecil W. Winters, Deceased
IN THE CHANCERY COURT OF TALLAHATCHIE COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI
FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT
IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF BETTY JUNE MITCHELL, DECEASED
CAUSE NO. 2026-39
JAMES TIMOTHY MITCHELL PETITIONER
NOTICE TO CREDITORS
Letters of Executorship having being granted on the 25th day of August, A.D., 2026, by the Chancery Court of the First Judicial District of Tallahatchie County, Mississippi to the undersigned Executor of the Estate of Betty June Mitchell, Deceased, notice is hereby given to all persons having claims against said estate to present the same to the Clerk of this Court for probate and registration according to law, within ninety (90) days from the first publication of this notice, or they will be forever barred.
Dated, this the 25th day of August, A.D., 2026.
/s/ James Timothy Mitchell
JAMES TIMOTHY MITCHELL, Executor of the Estate of BETTY JUNE MITCHELL, Deceased
/s/ Lance D. Tennyson
Lance D. Tennyson, MS Bar #105204
Attorney for Executor
P.O. Box 190
Charleston, MS 38921
P: (662) 647-3656
F: (662) 647-0218
lance@tennysonlegal.com
IN THE CHANCERY COURT OF TALLAHATCHIE COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI
FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT
ROBERT E. WRIGHT LIVING TRUST PLAINTIFF
VS.
THE UNKNOWN HEIRS OF GEORGIA L. DICKEY LOGAN; THE UNKNOWN HEIRS OF MARY LUCILLE WILLIAMS; THE UNKNOWN HEIRS OF DAVID D. LOGAN; TALLAHATCHIE COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI; ATTORNEY GENERAL LYNN FITCH; DISTRICT ATTORNEY JAY HALE; ANITA M. GREENWOOD, CHANCERY CLERK OF TALLAHATCHIE COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI AND ALL UNKNOWN PERSONS HAVING OR CLAIMING LEGAL OR EQUITABLE INTEREST IN THE FOLLOWING DESCRIBED REAL PROPERTY: NW ¼ OF NW ¼ & N ½ OF SW ¼ OF NW ¼, SECTION 10, TOWNSHIP 25,RANGE 3 EAST, FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT OF TALLAHATCHIE COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI, PARCEL #032 10010 DEFENDANTS
CAUSE NO. 2026-CV-00008
RULE 4(i) SUMMONS
STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
TO: The unknown heirs at law of Georgia L. Dickey, unknown heirs at law of Mary Lucille Williams, unknown heirs at law of David D. Logan, and all unknown persons having or claiming legal or equitable interest in NW ¼ OF NW ¼ & N ½ OF SW ¼ OF NW ¼, SECTION 10, TOWNSHIP 25, RANGE 3 EAST, FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT OF TALLAHATCHIE COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI, PARCEL #032 10010.
TAKE NOTICE that you are summoned to appear and defend against said complaint or petition on Friday, the 16th day of October, 2026 at 10:00 o'clock a.m., at the County Courthouse in the City of Sumner, in Tallahatchie County, Mississippi.
(XXXXX) The action against you is one described by Rule 4 (i) (1), MRCP, which is triable 30 days after completion of service of process in any manner other than by publication, or 30 days after the first publication where process is by publication.
( ) The action against you is one described by Rule 4 (i) (2), MRCP, which is triable 7 days after service of process in any manner other than by publication, or 30 days after the first publication where process is by publication.
Attached to this summons is a copy of the Complaint or Petition which describes the nature of the action filed against you. Although Rule 4 (i) (4) does not require you to file an answer or other pleading, you may do so if you deem it necessary to properly develop the issues, or if you are required to do so by the Court.
In any event, however, YOU SHOULD APPEAR IN COURT IN PERSON ON THE DATE, TIME AND AT THE PLACE DESIGNATED ABOVE to defend the action. Failure to appear may result in a judgement against you for the money or other things demanded in the complaint or petition.
ISSUED under my hand and the Seal of said Court, on this 28th day of August, 2026.
ANITA M. GREENWOOD
TALLAHATCHIE COUNTY CHANCERY CLERK
BY: /s/ Vickie Ross, D.C.
TRUSTEE'S NOTICE OF SALE
WHEREAS, on April 13, 2017, Marcus Juwan Moody and Arika Shirniece Mason executed a Deed of Trust to CrowMartin, PLLC, Trustee, for the benefit of Mechanics Bank, now known as BankFirst Financial Services, which Deed of Trust is on file and of record in Deed of Trust Book 2017 at pages 922-933 in the office of the Chancery Clerk of the First Judicial District of Tallahatchie County, Mississippi; and
WHEREAS, on May 26, 2022, Marcus Juwan Moody and Arika Shirniece Mason executed a Deed of Trust, which was a renewal and extension of the above referenced Deed of Trust, to CrowMartin, PLLC, Trustee, for the benefit of Mechanics Bank, now known as BankFirst Financial Services, which said renewal and extension Deed of Trust is on file and of record in Deed of Trust Book 2022 at pages 1417-1427 in the office of the Chancery Clerk of the First Judicial District of Tallahatchie County, Mississippi (hereinafter referred to as the “subject Deed of Trust”); and
WHEREAS, default having been made in the performance of the terms and conditions of said subject Deed of Trust, and the entire debt secured thereby having been declared to be due and payable in accordance with the terms of said subject Deed of Trust, and the legal holder of said indebtedness, Mechanics Bank, now known as BankFirst Financial Services, having requested the undersigned Trustee to execute the trust and sell said land and property in accordance with the terms of said subject Deed of Trust for the purpose of raising the sums due thereunder, together with attorney's fees, Trustee's fees, and expenses of sale;
NOW, THEREFORE, notice is hereby given that CrowMartin PLLC, Trustee in said subject Deed of Trust, by virtue of the authority conferred upon it in said subject Deed of Trust, will on October 1, 2026, offer for sale and will sell at public outcry, to the highest bidder for cash, within legal hours (being between the hours of 11 o’clock a.m. and 4 o’clock p.m.) at the East door of the County Courthouse of the First Judicial District of Tallahatchie County, Mississippi, in the City of Charleston, Mississippi, the following described land and property, being the same land and property described in said subject Deed of Trust, situated and lying in the First Judicial District of Tallahatchie County, Mississippi, to-wit:
Beginning at the Northwest corner of Lot 7, Block 1 of the Sullivan Subdivision Addition in the City of Charleston, Mississippi; run thence South 94 feet; thence East 111 feet to the West line of the John Howard lot; thence North along and with said Howard Lot 94 feet to the South line of Gay Street; thence West 111 feet to the point of beginning; and all in Block One, Sullivan Subdivision Addition, Northeast Ward, City of Charleston, First Judicial District, Tallahatchie County, Mississippi.
Title to the above described property is believed to be good, but I will convey only such title as is vested in me as Trustee.
WITNESS MY SIGNATURE, this the 27th day of August, 2026.
CrowMartin PLLC, Trustee
/s/ Daniel M. Martin
By: Daniel M. Martin
Its: Member Manager
This Instrument Prepared by:
Daniel M. Martin
CrowMartin, PLLC
Attorneys at Law
203 Wagner Street
Water Valley, MS 38965
Phone: 662-473-1870
MS Bar No. 102940